FMBGC Privacy

 Section: Administration

Policy: Privacy & Confidentiality

Date Approved: June 21, 2017

 

1.0 Policy

 

Staff members, students, committee members and volunteers shall protect the privacy & confidentiality of all information received or observed pertaining to The Fort McMurray Boys and Girls Club and its participants.  Information and observations shall be held in confidence and disclosed only when legally or professionally obligated.

 

2.0 Procedure

 

Before or at the time an individual is asked for personal information, the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed are identified. Only the personal information for the purposes identified is collected.  The knowledge and  consent  of  the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information (or as required by law).

 

Personal information is kept accurate, complete, and up-to-date and is protected with appropriate security safeguards.

 

When an individual requests it, he/she is given access to the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information.  Individuals are entitled to question its accuracy and completeness, and its uses.

 

All staff, students and volunteers are required to sign the ‘Oath of Confidentiality’, which shall be filed in the appropriate personnel files.

 

When dealing with personal information, all staff, students, committee members, and volunteers will act in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act.

 

Unauthorized disclosure of information or observations pertaining to The Fort McMurray Boys and Girls Club or its participants is considered grounds for disciplinary action, up to and including termination or dismissal.

 

All confidential records pertaining to The Fort McMurray Boys and Girls Club, with the exception of records with legal implications (ex. Sexual abuse, child abuse, etc.) shall be destroyed after seven (7) years from the last date the document or records were finalized.

 

This policy will be posted on The Fort McMurray Boys and Girls Club’s website so that it is easily accessible to all staff, students, committee members, volunteers, program participants, and clients.